Results and schedules of high schools and colleges in the Alliance region for Thursday, October 14


FOOTBALL BOYS

Louisville 2, New Philadelphia 2

Half time: 0-0. Goals: Smith (L), Foley (L). JV: Louisville 2-0.

Recordings: Louisville 5-5-5.

Other sheet music

Dover 7, Minerve 0

Crestview 7, Waterloo 1

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Springfield Local 5, Waterloo 4

Goals: Bennett (W), Boyle (W), English (W) 2. Assists: Costs (W), Webb (W).

Recordings: Waterloo 7-4-2, 7-3-1 MVAC

VOLLEYBALL

Alliance 16-25-28-25, Salem 25-16-26-21

Ace: Hatcher (A) 2, Reese (A) 2. Kill : Gray (A) 24. Assists: Reese (A) 39. Excavations: Hatcher (A) 45. Blocks: Davis (A) 1. JV: Alliance won in straight sets.

Recordings: Alliance 11-11, 6-6 EBC.

Marlington 25-25-25, West Branch 15-22-12

Kill : Mercer (WB) 12, Fallers (M) 11, Wade (M) 10. Assists: Rush (WB) 24, Swisher (M) 18. Points: Bennett (H) 15, Mercer (WB) 4, Peters (WB) 4. Ace: Peters (BM) 2. Excavations: Fallers (M) 8. JV: Marlington 25-9, 25-12.

Recordings: Marlington 17-3, 11-0 EBC; West branch 18-4, 9-3

Sebring 25-25-28, Springfield Local 19-20-26

Kill : Dev. Reggi (Seb) 7, Del. Reggi (Seb) 5. Assists: Harshman (Seb) 8. Points: Hawk (Seb) 14, Del. Reggi (Seb) 8. Ace: Hawk (Seb) 6, Thomas (Seb) 2, Del. Reggi (Seb) 2. Excavations: Dev. Reggi (Seb) 21, Del. Reggi (Seb) 20. Blocks: Faucon (Seb) 4, Thomas (Seb) 3.

Wooster 25-25-25, Louisville 12-17-20

Points: Davis (L) 8. Ace: Davis (G) 4. Kill : Sypolt (M) 7. Assists: Burick (G) 16. Excavations: Davis (L) 14. JV: Wooster 25-16, 25-15.

Recordings: Louisville 9-11.

CALENDAR

FRIDAY

Soccer

Louisville at Alliance (Mount Union Stadium), 7 p.m.

Marlington at Carrollton, 7 p.m.

Minerva at the West Branch, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Saint-Thomas d’Aquin, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Cross country

Eastern Buckeye Conference Championship in Marlington, 9:30 am (girls) / 10:15 am (boys)

Louisville at the Central Catholic Crusader Invitational, 10 a.m.

Girls Football

Canfield at Marlington, 3 p.m.

Minerva at Norton, 1 p.m.

Waterloo at Garfield, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Tournament

Division II at Minerva

Minerva vs. Zanesville Maysville, 11 a.m.

Regular season

Salem at Marlington, 11 a.m.

Louisville, Massillon at GlenOak, 10 a.m.

Southeast at Woodridge, 11:30 a.m.

Mount Union

Football against Capitale, 1:30 p.m.

Cross-country skiing at Oberlin Rumble

Women’s volleyball at Capital and Denison, 1 p.m.

Men’s soccer vs. Capital, 7 p.m.

Women’s soccer at Capital, 7 p.m.


Comments are closed.